Easy and Quick Recipes.

On the table within half an hour.

Always free home delivery.

Wherever your place may be.

Always Delivered for Free.

Every Monday or Every Night with GeezerNow.

Easy and Quick Recipes.

Enjoy Dinner in as little as 15-20 minutes.

Privacy Policy.

Quite a lot of text. But it's important to know if you care about your privacy.

If you use Geezerbox’s services, you provide some personal data to Geezerbox yourself, or personal data is obtained from you as part of the agreement. Personal data means any data relating to identified or identifiable natural person.

Geezerbox processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address information;
  • Divergent delivery address;
  • Financial data;
  • Account information, which also includes your password and username;
  • Other personal data provided by yourself.

The purpose of the personal data processed by Geezerbox is to:

  • Contacting you to inform you of the services you have purchased and their performance;
  • Performing its services;
  • Improving services;
  • Making payments;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Doing marketing and communication expressions;
  • Improve the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
  • Sending newsletters;
  • Data exchange with third parties for the purpose of service delivery.

The processing of personal data is only possible on the following bases: (i) legal obligation, (ii) execution of agreement, (iii) obtained (express) consent of the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed in the course of providing Geezerbox’s services. Geezerbox only processes data that Geezerbox considers necessary for (the improvement of) the service and treats (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with Geezerbox. Personal data about you may also be processed by visiting the https://geezerbox.nl/ website if you have given your consent.

  • The processing of your personal data is necessary to perform the services. The services offered by Geezerbox cannot be fully performed without the processing of your personal data. If specific purposes related to personal data require your explicit consent, you must give your consent separately.

There is no automated decision-making.

Personal data processed by Geezerbox will be kept in accordance with relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is required by law or regulation, personal data will be kept longer in accordance with these requirements. All personal data (obtained) will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Geezerbox shares personal data with third parties only if strictly necessary for the performance of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. Geezerbox may be under a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are established for this purpose. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

  • The engaged delivery service(s), for the purpose of execution of the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address information and location data.
  • The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing a contract. The categories of personal data processed are contact and name and address information and financial data.
  • Software vendors, for the purpose of contract performance. The categories of personal data processed are location data, e-mail address, and contact and name and address details.
  • Website administrator, for purposes of performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are location data, e-mail address, and contact and name and address details.

Geezerbox takes the protection of your personal data seriously and in this regard, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals that vary in terms of likelihood and severity, takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

By using the website, you agree to the disclaimer. Geezerbox reserves the right to change the contents of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without notifying its customers and/or users of the website of such change. The content of the website has been compiled with the utmost care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. Geezerbox in no way accepts any liability for damages caused by, or resulting from, the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at a user’s own risk and expense. No rights can be derived from the contents of the website. All texts on the website are copyrighted and owned by Geezerbox insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

Geezerbox uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent along with the visit to a website to make visitors’ user experiences more efficient. Geezerbox may, by law, store cookies on your device if those cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Other types of cookies require your consent. We recommend accepting cookies in connection with the usability of the website. Visitors to the website have a check in option. The cookies Geezerbox uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no privacy implications so no consent needs to be sought and granted. For example, these cookies save your browser settings so that our website can be best viewed, or that the website remains accessible (load-balancing) but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow). With your permission, we place ”tracking cookies” on your computer. We use these cookies to track which pages you visit in order to build a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, email address and the like, but only to tailor ads to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible. Cookies from Google are also placed on the Geezerbox website for the purpose of Google Analytics. This means that Geezerbox cannot link information to a natural person. We do not keep information of what you do on the Internet. Google Analytics may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. If you have any questions about this, please contact us at info@geezerbox.nl.

Geezerbox uses third-party cookies to optimize the website. Some cookies are set by third-party services displayed on the website. Third parties refers to Google Analytics and social media (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter). The use of cookies from other companies (third parties) is subject to the privacy and cookie policies of the respective company. When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is set. This allows the social media party to recognize your IP address once you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect with them, Geezerbox refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device with which you view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and must consent to the cookie. Failure to do so may result, for example, in reduced website performance. You can adjust your browser settings so that your browser refuses all cookies as well as those from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. To do this, you need to adjust your browser settings through preferences and then you can adjust privacy settings. This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected to this website by links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data reliably or securely. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access; As a data subject, you have the right to obtain clarification as to whether or not your personal data are being processed and,
  • Right to rectification; You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of inaccurate data.
  • Right to data erasure; Without unreasonable delay, a data subject must obtain erasure of personal data concerning him.
  • Right to restriction of processing; As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. To do so, contact Geezerbox.
  • Right to data portability; A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him that he has provided to Geezerbox, in a structured, common and machine-readable form, and also to transfer these data to Geezerbox without being hindered by the controller to whom they were provided.
  • Right to object; The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him including profiling on the basis of those provisions. Geezerbox shall cease processing personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, freedoms and rights of data subjects relating to the exercise, institution or support of legal claims.

If you have a complaint about Geezerbox’s handling of your personal data, or wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us via the website or by email at info@geezerbox.nl. In order to ensure that you wish to exercise a right, Geezerbox requests that you send a copy of your proof of identity. You may want to black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip of numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Geezerbox will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than 4 weeks. You can also file a complaint with the Personal Data Authority. This is the competent enforcement agency. To do so, please contact us at this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Geezerbox may update the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the latest version. If the new privacy statement affects how we process data already collected about you, we will notify you by email.

This version was last adopted on Aug. 31, 2021.

Looking for the terms and conditions?

Download the .pdf via the button.

Still prefer to download the privacy policy?

Download the .pdf via the button.